Pinhas, 500 U.S. 322, 330-31 (1991). 45(a)(3) (1988). to join with competitors to rig a bidding process. Doc. The Sherman Act - New York University nal judgment in civil antitrust suit against publishers of trade electronic books (e-books) alleging a conspiracy to raise, x, and stabilize prices of e-books in violation of Sherman Act, as required for court's approval of consent decree pursuant to Tunney Act, because government provided detailed allegations Other courts consider it an unfair power if the monopoly power is used in conjunction with conduct designed to exclude competitors. 1783(a) (1988) authorizes a U.S. court to order the issuance of a subpoena "requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document or other thing by him," under circumstances spelled out in the statute. See Martin v. Republic of South Africa, 836 F.2d 91, 95 (2d Cir. 103-42, 107 Stat. investigation, Artificial However, because antitrust questions sometimes arise in the context of trade actions, it is appropriate to describe these laws briefly.