[17] For the first nine years of the EPA, the requirement of equal pay for equal work did not extend to persons employed in an executive, administrative or professional capacity, or as an outside salesperson. INVESTIGATIONS, INSPECTIONS, RECORDS, AND HOMEWORK REGULATIONS. "A condition we can ill afford": Debating the Equal Pay Act of 1963 Folder Description: This folder contains a press copy of President John F. Kennedy's remarks upon signing the Equal Pay Act of 1963, which aims to abolish arbitrary wage differentials based on sex. The EPA, Section 206(d)(1), prohibits "employer[s] [from] discriminat[ing] on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees [] at a rate less than the rate [paid] to employees of the opposite sex [] for equal work on jobs [requiring] equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions[.]" Magazines, Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information, How TIME Once Mansplained Why Equal Pay for Women Wouldn't Work. 2007. "Mind the gap" is an infamous warning issued thousands of times a day to passengers riding London's Underground subway, cautioning them to remain aware of the crevice