This particular charter provision precluded persons from taking "any part in political management or affairs in any political campaign or election. Alloa a third party to sue as well Liquor Authority State or municipal agency that enforces alcohol regulations and licensing laws. Proposed Reg. Page6]] this state.4/ The general rulemaking authority of the board is stated in RCW 66.08.030, which reads in part as follows: "(1)For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of this title according to their true intent or of supplying any deficiency therein, the board may make such regulations not inconsistent with the spirit of this title as are deemed necessary or advisable. (Emphasis supplied.).